Nominee Shortlist

The #GLOMOAwards celebrate excellence in the mobile and digital world. Here are the 2020 nominees.

In this section

Category 1: Mobile Technology

1a. Best Mobile Network Infrastructure

  • Huawei for 5G Massive MIMO AAU family
  • Huawei for Super BladeSite, Simplified 5G Site Evolution
  • Samsung Networks for 5G Massive MIMO Unit
  • Vodafone, Parallel Wireless and Telecom Infra Project for Global OpenRAN Deployments

1b. Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough (Companies over $10M Annual Global Revenue)

  • Airspan, Altiostar and Qualcomm for The Rakuten Mobile Network
  • Ericsson for Ericsson Spectrum Sharing (ESS)
  • Parallel Wireless and Comba Telecom for 4G and 5G OpenRAN
  • Thales for Gemalto Instant Connect
  • ZTE for SliceStore

1c. Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough (Companies under $10M Annual Global Revenue)

  • BehrTech for MYTHINGS Wireless Connectivity
  • BroadForward for Enabling Roam-Like-Home service capabilities for Sponsored Roaming
  • Federated Wireless for Spectrum Controller
  • KaiOS for KaiOS, Enable Tomorrow
  • Qnovo for Qnovo

1d. Best Network Software Breakthrough (Companies over $10M Annual Global Revenue)

  • Huawei for Huawei 5G Deterministic Networking
  • KT for 5G Vertical industry solution for URLLC Service
  • Nokia AVA and Microsoft Azure for building the right Telco AI ecosystem
  • Parallel Wireless for OpenRAN Controller and Network Software
  • ZTE for SliceStore

1e. Best Network Software Breakthrough (Companies under $10M Annual Global Revenue)

  • 1oT for 1oT
  • Cohere Technologies for Improved 4G and 5G FDD/TDD Networks
  • Federated Wireless for Spectrum Controller
  • JpU.io LTD for JpU HyperCore
  • Summa Networks for NextGen Subscriber Data Management solution

1f. Best Mobile Authentication & Security Solution

  • Mobileum for Mobilieum
  • NetNumber for NetNumber Fraud and Security Solution
  • Nuance Communications Inc. for Nuance Gatekeeper
  • Wandera for Wandera
  • ZTE for Quantum Encryption: Building a highly secure OTN transmission system

1g. 5G Leadership Award

  • Cisco Systems for Reimagined Mobile Network
  • Ericsson for 5G Platform – Making 5G a global reality
  • Huawei for Gear up with Huawei’s E2E 5G Products
  • KT for The World’s First 5G
  • Ooredoo for Ooredoo Qatar 5G
  • SK Telecom for 5GX: Powerful Innovator for Industry & Society

1h. 5G Industry Partnership Award

  • SK Telecom for 5G Smart Mobility Hub Project for Seoul
  • China Mobile, Dongfeng Motor & Huawei for 5G Intelligent Connected Vehicle Improving travel efficiency and safety
  • China-Japan Friendship Hospital, China Mobile, China Telecom, China Unicom, and Huawei for First Industrial 5G Standard Boosts Medical Innovation Practices
  • Sunrise, Agroscope & Huawei for 5G Smart Farming

Category 2: Connected Consumer

2a. Best Mobile Operator Service for Consumers

  • LG Uplus for Commercialization of 5G Services
  • SK Telecom for QHD Video Call Service ‘callar 2.0’
  • Vimplecom for Beeline & Liza Alert
  • ZTE and China Telecom for Broadband Communication Solution for High-speed Rail Transit
  • ZTE for 5G Live TV service over QCell 5G indoor coverage

2b. Best Mobile Service for the Connected Life

  • CalAmp for Here Comes The Bus
  • NTT Docomo inc for Mieru Denwa
  • SK Telecom for ‘baro’, the Innovative Roaming Service for Connected Life
  • Tennessee Department of Tourist Development by VMLY&R for KidReviewedTN
  • Turkcell for Turkcell Digital Operator

2c. Most Innovative Mobile App

  • MTN Group for ayoba
  • Reliance Jio Infocomm for JioInteract Video Call Bot
  • SK Telecom for Jump AR for the Best Immersive AR Experience
  • Telenor Microfinance Bank Ltd for Easypaisa App
  • Turkcell for BiP Translate

Category 3: Industry X

3a. Best Mobile Innovation for Work

  • China Eastern Airlines, China Unicom & Huawei for 5G Smart Travel in Airport
  • China Mobile, ZPMC & Huawei for the world’s most widely deployed 5G Smart Port solution
  • Huawei for Huawei Site Digital Twins for reshaping digital delivery mode
  • ZTE for 5G End-to-end Network Slicing
  • ZTE for ZTE XRExplore

3b. Best Mobile Innovation for Health and Biotech

  • Ericsson and Brighter for Actiste the world’s-first unified IoT diabetes-care solution
  • Flare for World-Class Emergency Response Technologies
  • Nymbl Science for Using Smartphone technology to Prevent a Million Falls
  • Samsung Electronics Co., for Samsung HeartWise
  • Vimplecom for Beeline & “Liza Alert”

3c. Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive

  • Eye-Net Mobile Ltd for Eye-Net™ Protect
  • KT for 5G Mobility Makers
  • SK Telecom for Smart Fleet: Data Analytics Platform for Intelligent Mobility
  • Tata Communications for MOVE™
  • ZTE for Intelligent and Secure 5G-V2X Solution

3d. Best Mobile Innovation for Payment and Fintech

  • Juvo for Financial Identity as a Service (FiDaaS)
  • AsiaHawala and Comviva for AsiaHawala service powered by Mobiquity
  • fonYou for iCarrier
  • Safaricom for Fuliza
  • Samsung Electronics Co., for Samsung POS

3e. Best Mobile Innovation for Smart Cities

  • Bahia State Government & Huawei for an intelligent connectivity platform to safeguard the world’s largest street party
  • China Mobile Group Zhejiang and Huawei for NB-IoT Smart City Fire Control
  • LG Uplus for World’s first linemarker underground antenna and excavation sensing device
  • Tata Consultancy Services for TCS DigiFleet
  • Telensa for Building Smart Cities with Smartphone AI Technology

3f. Best Mobile Innovation for Media and Entertainment

  • Latvijas Mobilais Telefons for LMT home TV delivered over the mobile network
  • LG Uplus for U+VR 5G
  • Samsung Electronics for Samsung Galaxy Fold
  • SK Telecom for 5GX Multiview: Innovating Viewer Experience
  • ZTE for 5G Live TV (Multi-view live broadcast service)

3g. Best Mobile Innovation for Building Trust in the Digital Age

  • CHT for Voice Assistance APP for the Visually Impaired
  • IDEMIA for IDEMIA Digital Identity Platform
  • KT for GiGAstealth – Invisible IoT Device
  • Samsung Electronics for Knox Security Platform
  • Wistron NeWeb Corp. for Secured IoT End-point with Blockchain Enablement

3h. Tech of the Future Award

  • Huawei for Atlas 900 AI Cluster – The Pinnacle of AI Compute for Future Inclusion
  • KT for GiGAsound Doctor – Self-Learning Platform For Predictive Maintenance
  • Singtel for UNBOXED
  • SK Telecom for eSpace: Realizing Virtual World with 5G
  • Vimplecom for Beeline & “Liza Alert”

Category 4: Device

4a. Best Smartphone

  • Apple for Apple iPhone 11 Pro
  • Huawei for Huawei P30 Pro
  • OnePlus for OnePlus 7T Pro
  • Samsung for Samsung Galaxy Fold

4b. Disruptive Device Innovation Award

  • Apple for Apple Airpods Pro for transparency and noise cancellation
  • Qualcomm for Qualcomm Snapdragon X55 5G modem
  • Recognising innovation across the industry for Flexible display technology

4d. Best Connected Consumer Device

  • Carnival Corporation for The OceanMedallion™ Wearable Device – on board MedallionClass ships from Princess Cruises
  • LetinAR inc for Smart Optic Modules in AR Smart Wearables
  • LG Uplus for tethered VR, Pico REAL Plus connected to 5G Smartphone
  • Shenzhen Augmented Reality Technologies Co.,Ltd. For RealX – Lightweight and Stylish Mixed Reality Glasses
  • Vasco Electronics for Vasco Mini2

Category 5: Tech4Good

5a. Best Mobile Innovation for Emerging Markets

  • Liquid Telecom for Increasing the incomes of freshwater fish farmers in Kenya
  • Mirantis for Magma Open Source Wi-Fi Packet Core
  • Nomanini for Nomanini Informal Trader Payments Platform
  • Safaricom for DigiFarm
  • Upstream Zero-D for Upstream Zero-D

5b. Best Mobile Innovation supporting Emergency or Humanitarian Situations

  • IrisGuard UK Ltd for World’s first disbursement of cash to refugees with EyePay® and Zain Cash mobile wallet
  • KT for Global Epidemic Prevention Platform APP
  • MapSwipe for Missing Maps
  • Vimplecom for Beeline & “Liza Alert”
  • Xiaomi Corporation for Earthquake Early Warning

5c. Best Use of Mobile for Accessibility & Inclusion

  • Huawei for StorySign: Helping Deaf Children Learn to Read
  • SK Telecom for Driving Assistance Solution for hearing-impaired taxi driver
  • Turkcell for My Gem Inside
  • LG Uplus for Uplus 5G Gallery
  • Voatz Inc for Accessible Mobile Voting for Citizens With Disabilities

5d. Best Mobile Innovation for Climate Action

  • Huawei for Huawei PowerStar™ Solution, 3-Level AI-Based Energy Saving solution
  • M-KOPA Solar for M-KOPA
  • Mobitel for Thuru – Reforestation initiative through Technology
  • Telefonica and Vertiv for ESaaS- Energy Savings as a Service model
  • ZTE for AI-based power saving for Base Station

5e. Best Mobile Innovation for Enhancing Children’s Lives

  • Accenture for SAATHI – Autism Therapy at your Fingertips.
  • America Movil for Aprende.org
  • Pervasive Group Inc for MMGuardian
  • SafeToNet for SafeToNet
  • The Digging Deep Project for Shadow’s Edge

5f. Outstanding Mobile Contribution to the UN SDGs

  • Ericsson and TIM for 5G Port of the Future
  • HYLA Mobile for Extending the mobile lifecycle
  • KaiOS for KaiOS Enable Tomorrow
  • KT for Global Epidemic Prevention Platform
  • Safe Water Network for Scaling the Safe Water Service Ladder through Mobile Innovation
  • Turkcell for My Gem Inside

Category 7: Outstanding Achievement

7b. Women4Tech – Industry Leadership Award

  • Amdocs for Amdocs
  • Dr Athina Kanioura, Chief Analytics Officer and Global Lead for Applied Intelligence for Accenture
  • Elena Sinel, Founder for Teens In AI
  • Dialog Axiata for Ideamart for Women
  • Susan Kuo, COO for Singular

7c. Diversity in Tech Award

  • Cisco for The Multiplier Effect
  • Dr Athina Kanioura, Chief Analytics Officer and Global Lead for Applied Intelligence for Accenture
  • STL for ALL Women Plant
  • Teens In AI for Teens In AI
  • Telenor Microfinance Bank for Telenor Microfinance Bank

Category 9: YoMo STEAM Activity for Young People Award

9a. YoMo STEAM Activity for Young People Award

  • Microcity for Yiye Rocha Diaz y Cia
  • New York University and Columbia University for COSMOS Education Toolkit
  • Robi Axiata Limited for Robi-10 Minute School
  • SK Telecom for Happy Coding School for Adolescents with Special Needs
  • Teens In AI for Teens In AI

Subscribe for MWC Updates