1a Best Mobile Network Infrastructure

Emanuel Kolta, ABI Research
Ron Weintraub, Azenby
Ken Rehbehn, CritComm Insights
Stéphane Téral, IHS Markit
Bengt Nordstrom, Northstream
Danson Njue, Ovum
Daryl Schoolar, Ovum
Monica Paolini, Senza Fili Consulting
Dimitra Simeonidou, University of Bristol
Kun Yang, University of Essex
Emmy Johnson, SkyLight Research
Sue Rudd, Strategy Analytics
 

1b Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough (Companies more than $10m annual global revenue)

Pablo Tomasi, ABI Research
Chris Nicoll, ACG Research
Bill Best, Azenby
Jennifer Clark, Battle Green Research
Gabriel Brown, Heavy Reading
Jason Whalley, Newcastle Business School
Thomas Jelle, Norwegian University of Science and Technology
Lee Raine, PEW Research Centre
Caroline Gabriel, Rethink Technology Research
Neil Mawston, Strategy Analytics
Khalid Athar, Teletimes
 

1c Best Mobile Technology Breakthrough (Companies less than $10m annual global revenue)

Raul Castanon-Martinez, 451 Research
Mark Zawacki, 650 Labs
Geoff Blaber, CCS Insight
Clive Howard, Creative Intellect Consultancy
Anna-Lena Schwalm, Crisp Research
John Jackson, IDC
Jun Wen Woo, IHS Markit
Wally Swain, Mirador Comunicaciones SAS
Geoff Fitzgerald, Tech-Research
Haig A Sakissian, Wireless 20/20
 

1d Best Network Software Breakthrough (Companies more than $10m annual global revenue)

Dimitris Mavrakis, ABI Research
Paul Parker-Johnson, ACG Research
Larry Goldman, Analysys Mason
Roberto Kompany, Analysys Mason
Vernon Turner, Ecosystem
Kris Szaniawski, Ovum
Sonia Agnese, Ovum
Eduardo Tude, Teleco
Attilio Zani, Telecom Infra Project
Dr. Edwin A Hernandez-Mondragon, University of Florida
 

1e Best Network Software Breakthrough (Companies less than $10m annual global revenue)

Mark Mortensen, ACG Research
Tom Gruba, Global Business Marketing Group
Scott Stonham, InnovationScouts.tech
Will Townsend, Moor Insights & Strategy
Ian Fogg, OpenSignal
Simon Forge, Ptak Associates
Dr Mitul Mehta, TekPlus
Dean Ramsay, Telecoms Tracker
Philip Marshall, Tolaga Research
 

1f Best Mobile Authentication & Security Solution

Charles Brookson, Azenby
Alan Goode, Goode Intelligence
Dave Birch, Consult Hyperion
David Rogers, Copper Horse Solutions Limited
Peter Counter, Mobile ID World
John Devlin, P.A.ID Strategies
Paul Rodgers, Vendorcom
 

2a. Best Mobile Operator Service for Consumers

Charles Murray, Analysys Mason
Kester Mann, CCS Insight
Renee Hunter, Cenfri
James Barford, Enders Analysis
Emma Mohr-McClune, GlobalData
Diane Myers, IHS Markit
Ari Lopes, Informa Telecoms & Media
Pamela Clark-Dickson, Ovum
Guang Yang, Strategy Analytics
Phil Kendall, Strategy Analytics
Craig Bachman, TM Forum
Phil Marshall, Tolaga Research
 

2b Best Mobile Service for the Connected Life

Raul Castanon-Martinez, 451 Research
Daniel Pang, App Annie
TuanAhn Nguyen, Canalys
Rushabh Doshi, Canalys
Hugh Griffiths, Digital Potential
Karine Cardona-Smits, Forrester
Carole Manero, IDATE
Lou Paskalis, Mobile Marketing Association
Greg Stuart, Mobile Marketing Association
Rob Gallagher, Ovum
Andrew Collinson, STL Consult
John Strand, Strand Consult
David Macqueen, Strategy Analytics
Nitesh Patel, Strategy Analytics
Janet Hernández, Telecommunications Management Group, Inc.
Joel Espelien, The Diffusion Group
Eddie Hold, The NPD Group
Mark Newman, TM Forum
 

2c Best Use of Mobile Marketing

Emmanuel Lalloz, Accenture
Steve Ricketts, ATAO
Thomas Husson, Forrester
Scott Smith, Independent Consultant – Mobile Advertising
Ed Owen, Institute of Direct and Digital Marketing
Gary Cohen, ITG Market Research
Jane Vincent, London School of Economics
Karl Spangenberg, Media Link
Nick Lane, Mobile Squared
 

2d Most Innovative Mobile App

Andrew Fassnidge, Apps Africa
Peter Richardson, Counterpoint
Max Hille, Crisp Research
Mark Robinson, Custom Curated Experience
Victoria Hernandez, Go Beyond
Jack Kent, IHS Markit
Ian Ginn, IFG Consulting
Alejandro D’Agostino, iProUP/iProfesional
Colin Miles, MEF Asia
Paolo Pescatore, MIDiA Research
Michael Azoff, Ovum
Steven Ambrose, Strategy Worx
Nuno Gonçalves Pedro, Strive Capital
Jenny Fielding, Techstars
 

2e Best Overall Mobile Consumer Innovation (The Judges’ Choice)

Danielle Levitas, App Annie
Steven Sale, Analysys Mason
Richard Kramer, Arete
Hugh Griffiths, Digital Potential
James Manning Smith, Futuresource
Simon Bryant, Futuresource
Emma Mohr-McClune, GlobalData
Jack Kent, IHS Markit
Ari Lopes, Informa Telecoms & Media
Colin Miles, MEF Asia
Jerry Hudson, Moxie
Dr Ronan Renesse, Ovum
Nuno Gonçalves Pedro, Strive Capital
Karim Lahlou, Super Data Research
David Pringle, Pringle Media, TMT Writer
 

3a Best Mobile Innovation for Enterprise

Richard Karpinski, 451 Research
Ryan Martin, ABI Research
Ethel Cofie, Apps Africa
James Cooper, Business of Apps
Ben Stanton, Canalys
Angela Ashenden, CCS Insight
Dan Bieler, Forrester Research
Jayme Faria, Frost & Sullivan
Wael Nabbout, MIT Technology Review
Rebecca Wetteman, Nucleus Research
Thecla Mbongue, Ovum
Camille Mendler, Ovum
Teresa Cottam, Omnisperience
Gina Luk, Strategy Analytics
Pauline Trotter, Ovum
Tim Dillon, Tech Research Asia
Yu Chen, Technology Evaluation Centres
Rob Bamforth, Timefort
 

3b Best Mobile Innovation for Health and Biotech

Sebastian Hellstorm, Berg Insight
Chuck Parker, Escentium Consulting
Dr Ruchi Dass, Government of India
Bill Siwicki, Healthcare IT News
Jonah Comstock, MobiHealthNews,
Jody Ranck, Ranck Consulting
Oksana Pyzik, University College London (UCL)
 

3c Best Mobile Innovation for Education

Paul Parker-Johnson, ACG Research
Rob Power, International Association for Mobile Learning
Ferhan Cook, m-Spark.org
Michael Trucano, World Bank
Amy Jarich, UC Berkeley
 

3d Best Mobile Innovation for Automotive

Dominique Bonte, ABI Research
Martin Svegander, Berg Insight
Chris Jones, Canalys
Scott J. McCormick, Connected Vehicle Trade Association
John Ellis, Ellis & Associates
Zeina Nazer, ITS Arab
Alexandra Rehak, Ovum
Magnus Melander, WBIRD
 

3e Best Mobile Innovation for Payment and Fintech

Fiona Ghosh, Addleshaw Goddard
Ali Paterson, Fintech Finance
Anabella Marciello, Frecuencia Latinoamerica
Sam Murrant, Global Data
Windsor Holden, Juniper Research
Tim Green, MEF
Eden Zoller, Ovum
David Parker, Polymath Consulting
 

3f Best Mobile Innovation for Commerce

Dan Hodges, Consumers in Motion
Bill Fisher, eMarketer
Malcolm Rogers, Global Data
Joanne Lacey, MEF
Helene Panzarino, RainMaking
 

3g Best Mobile Innovation for Smart Cities

William Altman, CB Insights
Steffen Sorrell, Juniper
John Gole, IDC
Raquel Artes, IoT Tech Research
Eric Woods, Navigant Research
Per Dahlberg, Springpoint
 

4a Best Smartphone / Disruptive Device Innovation Award

David McQueen, ABI Research
Dragan Petric, BUG
Nicole Peng, Canalys
Rushabh Doshi,Canalys
Ben Wood, CCS Insight
Tom Kang, Counterpoint
Neil Shah, Counterpoint
Carolina Milanesi, Creative Strategies
Richard Lai, Engadget
Lars Nielsen, GCF
Aaron Au, HK01
Francisco Jeronimo, IDC
Jusy Hong, IHS Markit
Sascha Segan, PCMag Mobile
Richard Windsor, Radio Free Mobile
Chris Barraclough, Recombu Mobile
Gareth Beavis, Tech Radar
Ernest Doku, Uswitch
 

4d Best Wearable Mobile Technology

Ryan Martin, ABI Research
Ben Wood, CCS Insight
Francisco Jeronimo, IDC
Tony Crabtree, Juniper Research
Rishi Kaul, Ovum
Nick Hunn, WiFore Consulting
 

4e Best Connected Consumer Device

Neil Shah, Counterpoint
Tina Lu, Counterpoint Research
Avi Greengart, Current Analysis
Karissa Chua, Euromonitor International
Mike Feibus, Feibus Tech
Jensen Ooi, IDC
Dominic Sunnebo, Kantar World Panel
Eric Smith, Strategy Analytics
Ken Blakeslee, WebMobility Ventures
 

5a. Best Mobile VR or AR

Eric Abbruzzese, ABI Research
Jonathan Dotse, Afro Cyberpunk
George Jijiashvili, CCS Insight
Jamie Pallot, Emblematic
JC Kuang, Greenlight Insights
Jerry Hudson, Moxie
Ferhan Cook, m-Spark.org
 

5b Best Mobile Video Content Service

Michael Inouye, ABI Research
Jun Wen Woo, IHS Markit
Allistair Taylor, MIDia Research
Ian Volans, Volans Consulting
Caroline Lewko, Wireless Industry Partnership
 

5c Best Content and Media Innovation

Jeff Fieldback, Counterpoint
Joseph Evans, Enders Analysis
Taija Kanerva, GameRefinery
Grant Johnson, Interpret
Guillermo Escofet, Ovum
Scott Steinberg, TechSavvy Global
David Swan, The Australian
 

6a. Best Mobile Innovation for Emerging Markets

Sessie Burns, AMZ Group
Amrish Kacker, Analysys Mason
Petroc Wilton, CommsDay
Bradley Shaw, Continuum Consulting
Tarun Pathak, Counterpoint
Alec Barton, Developing Telecoms
Gloria Jun Zhang, Horizon Research Consultancy Group
Kitty Fok, IDC
Rimma Perelmuter, Mobile Ecosystem Forum
Tareq Masarweh, Ovum
Dan Warren, Samsung
Khalid Athar, TeleTimes Chief Editor
 

6b Best Mobile Innovation for Women in Emerging Markets

Amy Cameron, STL Partners
Bobbi Gray, Grameen Foundation
Ellie Hagopian, Nomosphere
Samantha Perry, Women in Tech ZA
 

6c Best Mobile Innovation supporting Emergency or Humanitarian Situations

Jennifer Belissent, Forrester
Jennifer Chan, Harvard Humanitarian Initiative
Andy Favell, mHealth consultant
Sarah B Jordan, MS Society UK
Andrew Schroeder, Direct Relief
 

6d Best Use of Mobile for Accessibility & Inclusion

Robin Christopherson, Ability Net
Nigar Evgin, TSCV
Ian Hamilton, Game Accessibility Guidelines
Reza Jafari, UN Broadband Commission
Shilpi Kapoor, BarrierBreak
Meher Kasam, Square
Sarah Lewthwaite, University of Southampton
Josef Scarantino, UCP
 

6e The Green Mobile Award

Stuart Carlaw, ABI Research
Martin Charter, University for the Creative Arts
Dr. Fisseha Mekuria, CSIR Meraka Institute
James Moar, Juniper Research
Jamie Ruiz Huescar, Agencia Local de Energía y Cambio Climático
Malik Saadi, ABI Research
Sophie Van Eetvelt, DFID
 

6f Outstanding Mobile Contribution to the UN SDGs

Sam Baker, Deloitte
Dr Cristian Birzer, University of Adelaide
Gary Fowlie, ITU Liaison Office to the United Nations
Reza Jafari, Chairman and CEO at e-Development International
Dr Mike Short, Department for International Trade
Bambang Susantono, Asian Development Bank
Sophie Tomlinson, ICC
 

8b&8c Women4Technology – Industry Leadership Award

Doreen Bogdan, ITU
Vaness Estorach, Women in Mobile
Meg Jones, Crowd Machine
Terry Marsh, Expert in Change Management & Digital Media Strategy
Rebecca Tavares, UN Women
 

8d European 5G Pioneer Award

Philippe LeFebvre, European Commission
Mirela Doicu, Small Cells Forum
Philip Marshall, Tolaga Research
Janette Stewart, Analysys Mason
Terje Tjelta, Terje Tjelta Consulting
 

10a 5G Leadership Award

Johann Adjovi, Analysys Mason
Julian Bright, Ovum
Joe Madden, Mobile Experts
Jake Saunders, ABI Research
Susan Welsh de Grimaldo, Strategy Analytics
 

10b 5G Industry Partnership Award

Sam Barker, Juniper
Nitin Bhas, Juniper
Adlane Fellah, Maravedis-Rethink
Dobek Pater, Africa Analysis
Anil Rao, Analysys Mason
Nancee Ruzicka, ICT Intuition
 

Download the official #MWC19 event app